Have a thread similar to this on the Other Site - this is just a place focused on a project I've been working on and sketching out for quite a while, and I figured it'd be nice to have a dedicated thread for worldbuilding stuff and drafts meant for it.
Anyways, here's a collection of world leaders I've been sketching out for the TL:
United States of America
1969 - 1973: Nelson Rockefeller / Claude R. Kirk, Jr. (Republican)
1985 - 1989: William C. Westmoreland / Pete Domenici (Republican)
1993 - 1993: Ralph Nader / Luis Guiterrez (Independent)
1997 - 2005: John Kasich / David Koch (Republican)
Canada
1968 - 1972: Pierre Trudeau (Liberal)
1972 - 1977: Robert Stanfield (Progressive Conservative)
2000 - 2008: Gordon Wilson (Alliance)
France
1969 - 1974: Georges Pompidou (UDR)
1974 - 1981: François Mitterand (PS)
1981 - 1988: Jacques Chirac (UDR)
1988 - 2002: Jean-Pierre Chevènement (PSE)
2002 - 2014: Henri Emmanuelli (PSE)
2014 - 2019: Nicolas Sarkozy (AR)
2019 - present: Christiane Taubira (C)
The United Kingdom
1969 - 1973: Harold Wilson (Labour)
1975 - 1980: Willie Whitelaw (Conservative)
1990 - 1998: John Moore (Conservative)
Italy
1968 - 1970: Mariano Rumor (DC)
1970 - 1973: Emilio Colombo (DC)
1975 - 1976: Giulio Andreotti (DC)
1976 - 1976: Flaminio Piccoli (DC)
1976 - 1991: Gianni Agnelli (Terza Forza)
2007 - 2011: Fausto Bertinotti (Solidarietà)
2015 - 2016: Clemente Mastella (GO)
2016 - present: Luigi de Magistris (S)
Japan
1993 - 1996: Ichiro Ozawa (New)
1993 - 2005: (LDP)
2005 - 2007: Ichiro Ozawa (Democratic)
2007 - 2009: (LDP)
2009 - 2013: Katsuya Okada (Renewal)
2013 - 2020: (LDP)
2020 - present: (LDP)
defeated, 2020: Kazuo Shii (JCP)
China
1949 - 1976: Mao Zedong (CCP)
1976 - 1977: Jiang Qing (CCP)
1977 - 1989: Deng Xiaoping (CCP)
1989 - 1998: Li Peng (CCP)
1998 - 1998: Wang Zhaoguo (CCP)
1998 - 2011: Zhu Rongji (CCP)
2011 - 2017: Bo Xilai (CCP)
2017 - present Wang Qishan (CCP)
South Korea
1962 - 1992: Park Chung-hee (Democratic Republican)
1993 - 2003: Kim Dae-jung (National)
Anyways, here's a collection of world leaders I've been sketching out for the TL:
United States of America
1969 - 1973: Nelson Rockefeller / Claude R. Kirk, Jr. (Republican)
defeated, 1968: Hubert Humphrey / Ed Muskie (Democratic), George Wallace / Curtis LeMay (American Independent)
1973 - 1977: Ronald Reagan / Robert Griffin (Republican)defeated, 1972: Hubert Humphrey / Frank Church (Democratic), William R. Anderson / Howard J. Samuels (Independent)
1977 - 1983: Scoop Jackson / Dale Bumpers (Democratic)defeated, 1976: Ronald Reagan / Robert Griffin (Republican)
defeated, 1980: Max Rafferty / J. Marshall Coleman (Republican)
1983 - 1985: Dale Bumpers / Otis Pike (Democratic)1985 - 1989: William C. Westmoreland / Pete Domenici (Republican)
defeated, 1984: Dale Bumpers / Otis Pike (Democratic)
1989 - 1991: Mario Cuomo / Martha Layne Collins (Democratic)defeated, 1988: William C. Westmoreland / Pete Domenici (Republican)
1991 - 1993: Martha Layne Collins / Andrew Young (Democratic)1993 - 1993: Ralph Nader / Luis Guiterrez (Independent)
defeated, 1992: Phil Gramm / Helen Chenoweth (Republican), Bill Clinton / Jim Weaver (Democratic)
1993 - 1997: Ralph Nader / Luis Guiterrez (Peoples')1997 - 2005: John Kasich / David Koch (Republican)
defeated, 1996: Ralph Nader / Luis Guiterrez (Peoples'), Tom Daschle / John McCain (Democratic)
defeated, 2000: Gary Hart / Dan Blue (Democratic), Dennis Kucinich / Terence Hallinan (Peoples')
2005 - 2009: David Koch / Larry Pressler (Republican)defeated, 2004: Brian Schweitzer / Jim Hightower (Democratic)
2009 - 2017: Brian Schweitzer / Loretta Sánchez (Democratic)defeated, 2008: Larry Pressler / John Sweeney (Republican)
defeated, 2012: Katherine Harris / Jim Jordan (Republican)
2017 - 2021: Erik Prince / Neil Gorsuch (Republican)defeated, 2016: Eric Schneiderman / Marcia Fudge (Democratic), Ralph Nader / Kyrsten Sinema (Independent)
2021 - ???: Erik Prince / Neil Gorsuch (Republican) v. Carmen Yulín Cruz / Bill de Blasio (Democratic) Canada
1968 - 1972: Pierre Trudeau (Liberal)
1972 - 1977: Robert Stanfield (Progressive Conservative)
defeated, 1972: Pierre Trudeau (Liberal), David Lewis (New Democratic), Réal Caouette (Social Credit)
1977 - 1984: Ed Broadbent (New Democratic)defeated, 1977: Robert Stanfield (Progressive Conservative), John Turner (Liberal), Réal Caouette (Social Credit)
defeated, 1981 (Minority): Robert Stanfield (Progressive Conservative), John Turner (Liberal)
1983 - 1984: Robert Stanfield (Progressive Conservative)defeated, 1983 (Minority): Ed Broadbent (New Democratic), John Turner (Liberal)
1984 - 1989: Ed Broadbent (New Democratic)defeated, 1984 (Coalition): Robert Stanfield (Progressive Conservative), John Turner (Liberal)
1989 - 1999: John Crosbie (Progressive Conservative)defeated, 1989 (Coalition): John Turner (Liberal), Bob Clark (Social Credit), Ed Broadbent (New Democratic)
defeated, 1990: Lloyd Axworthy (Liberal), Dave Barrett (New Democratic), Bob Clark (Social Credit), Jacques Parzieu (PQ), Adriane Carr (Green)
defeated, 1994: Lloyd Axworthy (Liberal), Jacques Parzieu / Lucien Bouchard / Bernard Landry (PQ), Svend Robinson (New Democratic), Bob Clark (Social Credit), Adriane Carr (Green)
1997 Quebec Independence Referendum: 50.3% (YES), 49.7% (NO)
defeated, 1998: Svend Robinson (New Democratic), Art Hanger (Social Credit), Brian Tobin (Liberal), Adriane Carr (Green)
1999 - 2000: Perrin Beatty (Progressive Conservative)2000 - 2008: Gordon Wilson (Alliance)
defeated, 2000: Art Hanger (Social Reform), Perrin Beatty (Progressive Conservative), Adriane Carr (Green)
defeated, 2005: Jan Brown (Social Reform), Nancy MacBeth (Progressive Conservative), David Suzuki (Green)
2008 - 2015: Jan Brown (Social Reform)defeated, 2008: Gordon Wilson (Alliance), Nancy MacBeth (Progressive Conservative), Frank de Jong (Green)
defeated, 2010: Dominic Cardy (Alliance), Nancy MacBeth (Progressive Conservative), Frank de Jong (Green)
defeated, 2013: Dominic Cardy (Alliance), Jane Sterk (Green), Nancy MacBeth (Progressive Conservative)
2015 - present: Guy Caron (Alliance)defeated, 2015: Jan Brown (Social Reform), Jane Sterk (Green)
France
1969 - 1974: Georges Pompidou (UDR)
1974 - 1981: François Mitterand (PS)
1981 - 1988: Jacques Chirac (UDR)
1988 - 2002: Jean-Pierre Chevènement (PSE)
2002 - 2014: Henri Emmanuelli (PSE)
2014 - 2019: Nicolas Sarkozy (AR)
2019 - present: Christiane Taubira (C)
The United Kingdom
1969 - 1973: Harold Wilson (Labour)
defeated, 1970: Ed Heath (Conservative), Jeremy Thorpe (Liberal)
1973 - 1975: Roy Jenkins (Labour)1975 - 1980: Willie Whitelaw (Conservative)
defeated, 1975: Roy Jenkins (Labour), Jeremy Thorpe (Liberal)
1980 - 1987: Michael Foot (Labour)defeated, 1980: Willie Whitelaw (Conservative), John Pardoe (Liberal)
defeated, 1985: Nicholas Ridley (Conservative), Clement Freud (Liberal)
1987 - 1990: Robin Cook (Labour)1990 - 1998: John Moore (Conservative)
defeated, 1990: Robin Cook (Labour), Alan Beith (Liberal)
defeated, 1993: Robin Cook (Labour), Alan Beith (Liberal)
1998 - 2003: Chris Mullin (Labour)defeated, 1998: John Moore (Conservative), Charles Kennedy / Jackie Ballard (Democratic), Alan Beith (Liberal)
2003 - 2006: Robert Kilroy-Silk (Conservative)defeated, 2003 (Minority with DUP Confidence and Supply): Chris Mullin (Labour), Charles Kennedy (Democratic), Adair Turner (Britain in Europe!)
2006 - 2010: Alex Salmond (Labour)defeated, 2006: Robert Kilroy-Silk (Conservative), Charles Kennedy (Democratic)
2010 - 2015: Liam Fox (Conservative)defeated, 2010: Alex Salmond (Labour), Chris Huhne (Democratic - Huhne's Team)
2015 - 2017: Caroline Spelman (Conservative)defeated, 2015 (Minority): Phil Woolas (Labour), Martin Horwood (Democratic)
2017 - 2018: Parmjit Dhanda (Labour) defeated, 2017 (Minority) : Ann Widdecombe (National), Caroline Spelman (Conservative) Tessa Munt (Democratic)
2018 - present: Ann Widdecombe (National)defeated, 2018 (Unite the Right Coalition): Parmjit Dhanda (Labour), David Davis (Conservative)
Italy
1968 - 1970: Mariano Rumor (DC)
1970 - 1973: Emilio Colombo (DC)
defeated, 1972: Enrico Berlinguer (PCI), Francesco de Martino (PSI)
1973 - 1975: Flaminio Piccoli (DC)1975 - 1976: Giulio Andreotti (DC)
1976 - 1976: Flaminio Piccoli (DC)
1976 - 1991: Gianni Agnelli (Terza Forza)
defeated, 1976: Enrico Berlinguer (PCI), Flaminio Piccoli (DC), Francesco de Martino (PSI)
defeated, 1980: Enrico Berlinguer (PCI), Massimo Anderson (MSI), Arnaldo Forlani (DC) Enrico Manca (PSI)
defeated, 1983: Enrico Berlinguer (PCI), Massimo Anderson (MSI), Carlo Donat-Cattin (Forze Nuove)
defeated, 1987: Alfredo Reichlin (PCI), Giuseppe Tatarella (MSI), Carlo Donat-Cattin (FN), Gianfranco Fini (DN)
1991 - 1994: Gianfranco Fini (DN)defeated, 1991: Alfredo Reichlin (PCI), Gianni Agnelli (TF), Pino Rauti (MSI)
1994 - 1996: Fausto Bertinotti (PCI)defeated, 1994: Pier Ferdinando Casini (TF), Gianfranco Fini (DN), Mino Martinazzoli (RD)
1996 - 2005: Lamberto Dini (Riforma e Democrazia)defeated, 1996: Fausto Bertinotti (PCI), Gianfranco Fini (DN)
defeated, 2001: Fausto Bertinotti (PCI), Mario Landolfi (DN), Gianfranco Fini (AdL)
defeated, 2004: Fausto Bertinotti (S), Mario Landolfi (DN), Gianfranco Fini (AdL), Walter Veltroni (PDS)
2005 - 2007: Enrico Letta (RD)2007 - 2011: Fausto Bertinotti (Solidarietà)
defeated, 2007: Gianfranco Fini (AdL), Enrico Letta (RD), Ignazio la Russa (DN), Walter Veltroni (PDS)
2011 - 2013: Gianfranco Fini (Generazione Ora)defeated, 2011: Fausto Bertinotti (S), Guido Crosetto (DN), Walter Veltroni (PDS)
2013 - 2015: Mario Baldassarri (GO)2015 - 2016: Clemente Mastella (GO)
defeated, 2015: Laura Boldrini (S), Guido Crosetto (DN)
2016 - 2016: Clemente Mastella (RD)2016 - present: Luigi de Magistris (S)
defeated, 2016: Nello Musumeci (DN), Gianfranco Fini (GO), Clemente Mastella (RD - Lista Mastella), Matteo Richetti (SD)
...Japan
1993 - 1996: Ichiro Ozawa (New)
1993 - 2005: (LDP)
2005 - 2007: Ichiro Ozawa (Democratic)
2007 - 2009: (LDP)
2009 - 2013: Katsuya Okada (Renewal)
2013 - 2020: (LDP)
2020 - present: (LDP)
defeated, 2020: Kazuo Shii (JCP)
China
1949 - 1976: Mao Zedong (CCP)
1976 - 1977: Jiang Qing (CCP)
1977 - 1989: Deng Xiaoping (CCP)
1989 - 1998: Li Peng (CCP)
1998 - 1998: Wang Zhaoguo (CCP)
1998 - 2011: Zhu Rongji (CCP)
2011 - 2017: Bo Xilai (CCP)
2017 - present Wang Qishan (CCP)
South Korea
1962 - 1992: Park Chung-hee (Democratic Republican)
defeated, 1971: Kim Dae-jung (New Democratic)
1992 - 1993: Chung Ho-yong (Military) 1993 - 2003: Kim Dae-jung (National)
defeated, 1993: Park Tae-jun (Democratic Reform), Kim Young-sam (New Korea)
defeated, 1998: Kim Young-sam (Liberal Democratic)
Last edited: