(The Cabinet, as composed under the Ministry of The Rt. Hon. Jack Straw, MP, June, 1995)
Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury: Jack Straw (Labour)
Chancellor of the Exchequer: George Robertson (Labour)
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Paddy Ashdown (Labour)
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Ann Taylor (Labour)
Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Vince Cable (Radical)
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons: Matthew Oakeshott (Labour)
Secretary of State for Defence: Neil Kinnock (Labour)
Secretary of State for Social Security: Gordon Brown (Labour)
Secretary of State for Health: Mo Mowlam (Labour)
Secretary of State for Education and Science: Harriet Harman (Labour)
Secretary of State for Employment: Trevor Philips (Radical)
Secretary of State for Energy: Michael Meacher (Labour)
Secretary of State for Transport: Frank Dobson (Labour)
Secretary of State for International Development: Robin Cook (Labour)
Secretary of State for the Environment: Ian Wrigglesworth (Radical)
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries: Cherie Booth (Labour)
Secretary of State for Culture and Communications: David Clark (Labour)
Secretary of State for Scotland: Henry McLeish (Labour)
Secretary of State for Wales: Rhodri Morgan (Labour)
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Tessa Jowell (Labour)
Chief Secretary to the Treasury: Greg Dyke (Radical)
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for Women: Clare Short (Labour)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Labour Chief Whip: Margaret Beckett (Labour)
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice: Derry Irvine, Lord Irvine of Lairg (Labour)
Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords: John Gilbert, Baron Gilbert (Labour)
Minister for Constitutional Reform: Sue Slipman (Radical)
(The Cabinet, as composed under the Ministry of The Rt. Hon. Edwina Currie, MP, October, 1997)
Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury: Edwina Currie (Conservative)
Chancellor of the Exchequer: John Moore (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Tom King (Conservative)
Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for the Home Department: Robert Kilroy-Silk (Citizens’ Alliance)
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons: John MacGregor (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Defence: Ian Lang (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Social Security: Theresa Gorman (Citizens’ Alliance)
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Lynda Chalker (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Health: Tim Yeo (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Education and Science: Ken Clarke (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Energy: Sara Keays (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Transport: Peter Davies (Citizens’ Alliance)
Secretary of State for the Environment: Jonathan Sayeed (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Employment: Michael Fallon (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries: David Bellamy (Citizens’ Alliance)
Secretary of State for Culture and Communications: Francis Maude (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Scotland: Raymond Robertson (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Wales: Beata Brookes (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Michael Mates (Conservative)
Chief Secretary to the Treasury: John Whittingdale (Conservative)
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Chairman of the Conservative Party: Stephen Dorrell (Conservative)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Conservative Chief Whip: Nicholas Lyell (Labour)
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice: Kenneth Cameron, Baron Cameron of Lochbroom (Conservative)
Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords: Patrick Mayhew, the Lord Mayhew of Twysden (Conservative)