- Location
- Sheffield
- Pronouns
- she/her
Hi all, bit of a newbie to SLP forums but decided to make one of these threads to imitate my pals @cikka and @Turquoise Blue (albeit i imagine my thread will be far worse). So, here's my thread of alternate history graphics, short timelines accompanying them, and general oddities; that kind of thing.
First off, a silly little timeline for devolution in Yorkshire.
----------------------
Devolution in Yorkshire and the Humber
List of First Ministers
2006-2010: John Prescott (Labour)
(Coalition with Liberal Democrats) def: William Hague (Conservative), Phil Willis (Liberal Democrat), Robert Geoffrey Heseltine (Abolish the Assembly), George Galloway (Respect), David Exley (BNP), Peter Davies (English Democrat), Celia Foote (Greens/AGS)
2010-2013: William Hague (Conservative)
(Coalition with Liberal Democrats and UKIP) def: John Prescott (Labour), Phil Willis (Liberal Democrat), Jane Collins (UKIP), Jillian Creasy (Greens/AGS), Andrew Williams (Abolish the Assembly), Andrew Brons (BNP), Peter Davies (English Democrat), Arshad Ali (Respect)
2013-2014: William Hague (Conservative)
(Coalition with UKIP, confidence and supply from Abolish the Assembly and English Democrats)
2014-2016: Harry Harpham (Labour)
(Coalition with Liberal Democrats) def: Robert Goodwill (Conservative), Keith Aspden (Liberal Democrat), Jane Collins (UKIP), Jillian Creasy (Greens), Richard Carter (Yorkshire), Ralph Dyson (TUSC)
2016 (Acting): Keith Aspden (Liberal Democrats)
(Coalition with Labour)
2016-2018: Alex Sobel (Labour)
(Coalition with Liberal Democrats)
2018-present: Alex Sobel (Labour)
(Minority, confidence and supply from Greens and Yorkshire Party) def: Craig Whittaker (Conservative), Johan Zegstroo (Liberal Democrat), Steven Winstone (UKIP), Magid Magid (Greens), Mick Bower (Yorkshire), James Heartfield (Abolish the Assembly)
Assembly Compositions
Election Maps
First off, a silly little timeline for devolution in Yorkshire.
----------------------
Devolution in Yorkshire and the Humber
List of First Ministers
2006-2010: John Prescott (Labour)
(Coalition with Liberal Democrats) def: William Hague (Conservative), Phil Willis (Liberal Democrat), Robert Geoffrey Heseltine (Abolish the Assembly), George Galloway (Respect), David Exley (BNP), Peter Davies (English Democrat), Celia Foote (Greens/AGS)
2010-2013: William Hague (Conservative)
(Coalition with Liberal Democrats and UKIP) def: John Prescott (Labour), Phil Willis (Liberal Democrat), Jane Collins (UKIP), Jillian Creasy (Greens/AGS), Andrew Williams (Abolish the Assembly), Andrew Brons (BNP), Peter Davies (English Democrat), Arshad Ali (Respect)
2013-2014: William Hague (Conservative)
(Coalition with UKIP, confidence and supply from Abolish the Assembly and English Democrats)
2014-2016: Harry Harpham (Labour)
(Coalition with Liberal Democrats) def: Robert Goodwill (Conservative), Keith Aspden (Liberal Democrat), Jane Collins (UKIP), Jillian Creasy (Greens), Richard Carter (Yorkshire), Ralph Dyson (TUSC)
2016 (Acting): Keith Aspden (Liberal Democrats)
(Coalition with Labour)
2016-2018: Alex Sobel (Labour)
(Coalition with Liberal Democrats)
2018-present: Alex Sobel (Labour)
(Minority, confidence and supply from Greens and Yorkshire Party) def: Craig Whittaker (Conservative), Johan Zegstroo (Liberal Democrat), Steven Winstone (UKIP), Magid Magid (Greens), Mick Bower (Yorkshire), James Heartfield (Abolish the Assembly)
Assembly Compositions
Election Maps
Last edited: