• Hi Guest!

    The costs of running this forum are covered by Sea Lion Press. If you'd like to help support the company and the forum, visit patreon.com/sealionpress

Stuyvesant's Thread

Stuyvesant

The Older, Better Josh
#5
Lloegyr2.png
During the chaos of the mid-10th Century England, a man named Pedr ap Ioan became Earl of Wessex, and harnessed the popular discontent against the crown to get himself elected King of England. His son, Rhirid was elected during what later became known as the Second Great Schism, where the Holy Roman Empire split from the Roman Catholic Church, which led to significant heretical movements spreading across Europe. Two movements especially important in the British Isles, the Translationist Movement, which was an anti-corruption movement which advocated for translating the Bible into the vernacular, and the Povertarians which advocated for a return to priestly vows of poverty. Rhirid began to support the Translationists, and in 1081, Rhirid called for a council of the Kingdom's bishops in Tiwcsbri (Tewkesbury) on the matter of the Great Schism. The Council concluded with the secession of Lloegr from the Roman Catholic Church and the formation of the Insular Church along Translationist lines. The Pope, embroiled in the Italian Revolts, could only offer nominal resistance to the move.
 

Thande

Chemical Christian Chaos Chelator
Published by SLP
#6
View attachment 433
During the chaos of the mid-10th Century England, a man named Pedr ap Ioan became Earl of Wessex, and harnessed the popular discontent against the crown to get himself elected King of England. His son, Rhirid was elected during what later became known as the Second Great Schism, where the Holy Roman Empire split from the Roman Catholic Church, which led to significant heretical movements spreading across Europe. Two movements especially important in the British Isles, the Translationist Movement, which was an anti-corruption movement which advocated for translating the Bible into the vernacular, and the Povertarians which advocated for a return to priestly vows of poverty. Rhirid began to support the Translationists, and in 1081, Rhirid called for a council of the Kingdom's bishops in Tiwcsbri (Tewkesbury) on the matter of the Great Schism. The Council concluded with the secession of Lloegr from the Roman Catholic Church and the formation of the Insular Church along Translationist lines. The Pope, embroiled in the Italian Revolts, could only offer nominal resistance to the move.
I see the West Riding is on the right side: good.

Why is it still called England/Lloegr if everyone appears to be Welsh-speaking?
 

Stuyvesant

The Older, Better Josh
#7
I see the West Riding is on the right side: good.

Why is it still called England/Lloegr if everyone appears to be Welsh-speaking?
There remained a significant English-speaking population at this time, especially in the North and East. Note that Ely is using its Old English name. The Reforms of Ceridwen in 1110 would see Lloegr become The High Kingdom of Prydain. Also it's less Welsh-speaking and more Brythonized English.
 

Stuyvesant

The Older, Better Josh
#8
President of the Regency of the First Mexican Empire:
1821-1822: Agustín de Iturbide (Regency)


Emperor of the First Mexican Empire:
1822-1823: Agustín I (de Iturbide)

Members of the Provisional Government of Mexico:
1823-1824: Nicolás Bravo
1823-1824: Guadalupe Victoria
1823-1824: Pedro Celestino Negrete
1823-1824: Mariano Michelena
1823-1824: Miguel Domínguez
1823-1824: Vicente Guerrero

Presidents of the First Federal Republic of Mexico:
1824-1829: Guadalupe Victoria (Independent)
April 1, 1829-December 17, 1829: Vicente Guerrero (Liberal)
December 17, 1829-December 23, 1829: Jose Maria Bocanegra (Popular York Rite Liberal)
December 23, 1829-December 31, 1829: Pedro Velez (Liberal)
1830-1832: Anastasio Bustamante (Conservative)
August 14, 1832-December 24, 1832: Melchor Musquiz (Popular York Rite Liberal)
1832-1833: Manuel Gomez Pedraza (Federalist York Rite Liberal)
April 1, 1833-May 16, 1833: Valentin Gomez Farias (Liberal)
May 16, 1833-June 3, 1833: Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna (Liberal)
June 3, 1833-June 18, 1833: Valentin Gomez Farias (Liberal)
June 18, 1833-July 5, 1833: Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna (Liberal)
July 5, 1833-October 27, 1833: Valentin Gomez Farias (Liberal)
October 27, 1833-December 15, 1833: Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna (Liberal)
1833-1834: Valentin Gomez Farias (Liberal)
1834-1835: Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna (Liberal)
January 28, 1835-October 23, 1835: Miguel Barragán (Liberal)
 
Last edited:

Stuyvesant

The Older, Better Josh
#10
Neu-Kurland 1901 House Election

Zentrum-Junge Kuren-Nationalliberale-Fortschrittliche Volks Coalition forms Government 60 Seats
Konservativepartei forms Official Opposition 22 Seats
Socialist Caucus 18 Seats

1901 House.png

Konrad von Libau (Konservativepartei) elected President in the Second Round
 

Stuyvesant

The Older, Better Josh
#12
  1. The Empire of Haiti has a long and complicated relationship with its syncretic faiths
  2. The Knights Hospitaller live on on the island of Saint-Barthelemy
  3. The Mayans of the Yucatan are quite autonomous of Mexico City
  4. The Dominion of Carolina is descended from the Colony at Roanoke
  5. The Republican Empire of Louisiana is led by the descendants of a Corsican Artillery Commander
  6. The Protectorate of Virginia noted a tribe of strikingly-Egyptian natives in Cahokia province
  7. New Netherlands is a diverse nation of Dutchmen, Swedes, Frisians, Flemish, and speakers of an obscure dialect of English
  8. New Somersetshire has one of the highest native populations in North America
  9. The Measgaichte traders dominate the Scottish Robert the Bruce Land
Virginia.png
 

Stuyvesant

The Older, Better Josh
#19
Leader of the Executive Council of the Mexican Rebellion
1815-1819: Vicente Guerrero (Mexico)


Leaders of the Colombian Alliance
1819-1822: Collective Leadership
1822-1829: Simon Bolivar (Granada)
1829-1832: Francisco de Paula Santander (Granada)
1832-1839: Francisco de Miranda (Granada)
1832-1835: Manuel José Arce (Mesoameriga)
1832-1835: Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna (Mexico)
1832-1835: Manuel Luis de Madeira (Lusitania)


President of the Mexican Republic:
1839-1855: Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna (Liberal)

Emperors of the Colombian Empire:
1855-1876: Antonio I (de Santa Anna)
1876-1908: Manuel (de Santa Anna)
1908-XXXX: Antonio II (de Santa Anna)
 
Last edited: